Argan Heritage

THE SACHA INCI (Plukenetia volubilis linneo) plant is indigenous to the Peruvian Amazon Forest and produces large star-shaped fruit with small nuts that are extremely rich in high quality, Omega rich oil. The Sacha Inci plant is believed to have been used by the natives of Peru for over 3000 years.

Sacha Inci Oil was awarded the gold medal for excellent organoleptic qualities at the World Edible Oils competition in Paris, in 2004.

Sacha Inci Oil is valued as a skincare ingredient due to its high concentration of polyunsaturated fatty acids, making it an excellent source of Omega 3 (alpha linolenic acid) and Omega 6 (linoleic acid).

Sacha Inci Oil is extracted by simple cold-pressing and has more than 50% oil content.