Argan Heritage

THE BAOBAB TREE must be one of the most intriguing and best known trees growing on the African continent - and is often referred to as the ‘upside-down’ tree which can have a lifespan of up to 6,000 years. Botanically it is known as Adansonia digitata, named after the French botanist Michel Adanson who studied these trees.

Baobab Oil is extracted from the seeds of the Baobab fruit. The seeds are cold-pressed to ensure the valuable properties of the oil are not destroyed, as could happen in a heated process, and then filtered.

Baobab Oil has been part of African skincare for centuries and contains high amounts of Vitamins A, D, E and F. It is reputed to have impressive moisturising benefits on the hair and skin, and is believed to help conditions such as eczema and psoriasis due to the Omega 3, 6 and 9 contained in the oil.

Vitamins A and F (which are polyunsaturated fatty acid) are actively involved in the rejuvenation and renewal of cell membranes, while Vitamin E is a superior antioxidant, which helps to fight ageing.